Privacy Policy

Great Central Railway PLC

Our Privacy Promise

1. Important information and who we are - Summary

At Great Central Railway PLC we take your privacy and data security very seriously and we respect your privacy and data protection rights. This privacy notice aims to give you information on how we collect and process your personal data through your use of our websites and our services, including any data you may provide when you sign up to receive news, promotions and updates, or purchase a product or service.

The data controller – the company responsible for personal data – is Great Central Railway PLC - company number 01257394. The company is registered in England and Wales.

We have a data protection officer (DPO) who is responsible for overseeing questions in relation to this privacy notice. You can contact our DPO by e-mailing us at data.protection@gcrailway.co.uk   If you’d prefer, you can also write to us at Data Protection Officer, Great Central Railway, Great Central Road, Loughborough, Leicestershire, LE11 1RW.

Important information and who we are - In detail

This privacy notice aims to give you information on how we collect and process your personal data through your use of our websites and our services, including any data you may provide when you sign up to receive news, promotions and updates, or purchase a product or service.

It is important that you read this privacy notice together with any other privacy notice or fair processing notice we may provide on specific occasions when we are collecting or processing personal data about you so that you are fully aware of how and why we are using your data.

 

Controller

The data controller – the company that is responsible for personal data – is Great Central Railway PLC. We have a data protection officer (DPO) who is responsible for overseeing questions in relation to this privacy notice. If you have any questions about this privacy notice, including any requests to exercise your legal rights, you can contact our DPO using the details set out below.

 

How to contact us

Questions, comments, and requests regarding this privacy notice are always welcomed, so if you have any or would like to exercise your legal rights, please don’t hesitate to contact us. You can contact our DPO by e-mailing data.protection@gcrailway.co.uk

If you’d prefer, you can also write to us at:

Data Protection Officer, Great Central Railway, Great Central Road, Loughborough, Leicestershire, LE11 1RW.

If you feel you need to, you also have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues (www.ico.org.uk).

 

Changes to the privacy notice

We may change this privacy notice from time to time to reflect how we are processing your data. If we make significant changes, we will make this clear on our websites or by other means such as e-mail so that you are able to review the changes before continuing to use Great Central Railway PLC services.

This version of the privacy notice was last updated on the date set out at the bottom of the page, and historic versions can be obtained by contacting us.

 

Third-party links

Our websites may include links to third-party websites, plug-ins and applications. Clicking on those links or enabling these connections may allow third parties to collect or share information about you. We do not control these third-party websites and are not responsible for their privacy statements. When you leave our website, we encourage you to read the privacy notice of every website you visit.


2. The personal data we collect about you - Summary

We collect, use, store, and transfer different types of information about you to enable us to provide you with products and services, to help us monitor and improve the services we provide and, where we are permitted to, to tell you about upcoming events that we think you may like.

The personal data we collect about you – In detail

 

Personal data, or personal information, means any information about any individual from which that person can be identified. If does not include data where the identity has been removed (anonymous data).

We may collect, use, store and transfer different kinds of personal data which we have grouped together as follows:

  • Name and contact details – This includes you name, title, billing address, delivery address, e-mail address, and telephone numbers.
  • Date of birth information.
  • Payment information – This includes your bank account and/or payment card details.
  • Purchase history – this includes details about tickets and services you have purchased from us.
  • Marketing preferences – this includes your preferences in receiving marketing from us and your communication preferences.
  • Customer service history – this includes interactions with us over the phone, via the website, or on social media.

We also collect, use and share Aggregated Data such as statistical or demographic data for any purpose. Aggregated Data does not directly or indirectly reveal your identity. For example, we may aggregate your Usage Data to calculate the percentage of users accessing a specific website feature.

We do not collect any Special Categories of Personal Data about you (this includes details about your race or ethnicity, religious or philosophical beliefs, sex life, sexual orientation, political opinions, trade union membership, information about your health and genetic and biometric data). The only exception to this is where you have specific disability needs which we need to be aware of in order to make reasonable adjustments and be able to perform our contract with you and comply with our obligations pursuant to social protection and equality laws. 

 

For staff only

For our staff, including all volunteers, we also maintain records of operational competencies, relevant medical records, and relevant Human Resources information required to ensure the safe and professional operation of the railway and our business.

 

Keeping your personal data up-to-date

It is important that the personal data we hold about you is accurate and current. Please keep us informed if your personal data changes during your relationship with us.


3. How we collect your personal data - Summary

We collect personal data from and about you when you do things like purchase products and services from us, create an account, sign up to our newsletters and mailing lists or enter our competitions. We also use cookies to understand your browsing behaviour on our website to enable us to improve your experience on this and future visits.

How we collect your personal data – In detail

We use different methods to collect data from and about you including through:

 

Direct interactions. You may give us your name and contact details and payment information by filling in forms or by corresponding with us by post, phone, email or otherwise. This includes personal data you provide when you:

  • Buy tickets, products or other services from us.
  • Make a donation through our website.
  • Apply for a membership, or contact us regarding an existing membership.
  • Purchase shares or contact us regarding an existing shareholding.
  • Apply to assist us as a volunteer.
  • Create an account on our websites.
  • Subscribe to our mailing lists or newsletters.
  • Request marketing to be sent to you.
  • Take part in a competition, promotion or survey.
  • Give us some feedback.
  • Use our WIFI.

 

Automated technologies or interactions.

As you interact with our website, we may automatically collect information about your device and how you use our websites and apps. We collect this personal data by using cookies, server logs and other similar technologies.


4. How we use your personal data - Summary

We use your personal data where we need to perform a contract with you (for example where you’ve bought tickets), where it is necessary for our legitimate interests, where you have asked us to, or where we need to comply with a legal obligation.

How we use your personal data – In detail

We will only use your personal data when the law allows us to. Most commonly, we will use your personal data in the following circumstances:

  • Where we need to perform the contract we are about to enter into or have entered into with you.
  • To provide products and services requested by you.
  • To provide membership services and their benefits, including through Friends of the Great Central Main Line (see section 5 – Sharing your personal data).
  • To allow the processing of a donation made by you, though our supporting charity The David Clarke Railway Trust (see section 5 – Sharing your personal data).
  • Where it is necessary for our legitimate interests (or those of a third party) and your interests and fundamental rights do not override those interests.

Legitimate Interest means the interest of our business in conducting and managing our business to enable us to give you the best service/product and the best and most secure experience. We make sure we consider and balance any potential impact on you (both positive and negative) and your rights before we process your personal data for our legitimate interests. We do not use your personal data for activities where our interests are overridden by the impact on you (unless we have your consent or are otherwise required or permitted to by law).

So, what does this mean? When you provide your personal details to us we use your information for our legitimate business interests to carry out our work in preserving and operating the Great Central Railway. Before doing this though, we will also carefully consider and balance any potential impact on you and your rights.

Some typical examples of when we might use the approach are for preventing fraud, direct marketing, maintaining the security of our system, data analytics, enhancing, modifying or improving our services, identifying usage trends and determining the effectiveness of our campaigns and fundraising.

5. Sharing your personal data - Summary

We are committed to protecting your privacy and want to earn and maintain your trust, so we do not sell any of your personal data to any third party.

We do however share your personal data with certain companies who play an essential part in enabling us to provide our products and services to you such as payment providers and others who help us run our business. You can rest assured however that we require all third parties to respect the security of your personal data and to treat it in accordance with the law and we do not allow our third-party service providers to use your personal data for their own purposes.

Sharing your personal data – In detail.We do not, and will not, sell any of your personal data to any third party – including your name and contact details and your payment information. We are committed to protecting your privacy and want to earn and maintain your trust and we believe this is absolutely essential in order to do that.

We do, however, share your personal data with the following categories of companies as an essential part of being able to provide our products and services to you, as set out in this privacy notice:

  • The Companies that do things to get your purchases and services to you, such as payment service providers, and delivery companies.
  • Our supporting charity, David Clarke Railway Trust, when you make a donation.
  • Our supporting membership organisation, Friends of the Great Central Main Line (FoGCML) when you apply for, renew, or otherwise contact us regarding your membership of that organisation.
  • HM Revenue & Customs, regulators and other authorities acting as processors or joint controllers based in the United Kingdom who require reporting of processing activities in certain circumstances.
  • Companies approved by you, such as social media sites (if you choose to log in via your accounts with them).

We require all third parties to respect the security of your personal data and to treat it in accordance with the law. We do not allow our third-party service providers to use your personal data for their own purposes and only permit them to process your personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions.


6. Keeping your personal data secure - Summary

We’re committed to keeping your personal data secure and have put in place security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed.

Keeping your personal data secure – In detail

We’re committed to keeping your personal data secure and have put in place security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed.

We regularly review our procedures to maintain best practice.

We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach where we are legally required to do so.


7. How long we will keep your personal data for - Summary

We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements.

How long we will keep your personal data for – In detail

To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which we process your personal data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal requirements.

In some circumstances, you can ask us to delete your data: see the section detailing your legal rights below for further information.

In some circumstances, we may anonymise your personal data (so that it can no longer be associated with you) for research or statistical purposes in which case we may use this information indefinitely without further notice to you.


8. Your legal rights - Summary

You have lots of legal rights relating to your personal data, including the right to object to processing of your personal data or to withdraw consent. Please remember, it’s really easy to stop receiving regular mailings from us where you have subscribed previously via an unsubscribe link in our emails or getting in touch via email, telephone or post.

Your legal rights – In detail

You have lots of legal rights relating to your personal data.

  • The right to request access to your personal data.

You may request access to your personal data, which enables you to receive a copy of the personal data that we hold about you and to check to see if we are processing it lawfully. 

  • The right to request correction of your personal data.

You may request correct of the personal data that we hold about you. This enables you to have any incomplete or inaccurate data we hold about you corrected, though we may need to verify the accuracy of the new data you provide to us.

  • The right to request erasure of your personal data.

You may request erasure of the personal data that we hold about you. This enables you to ask us to delete or remove personal data where there is no good reason for us continuing to process it. You also have the right to ask us to delete or remove your personal data where you have successfully exercised your right to object to processing (see below), where we may have processed your information unlawfully or where we are required to erase your personal data to comply with local law. Note, however, that we may not always be able to comply with your request of erasure for specific legal reasons which will be notified to you, if applicable, at the time of your request.

  • The right to object to processing of your personal data or to withdraw consent.

(Please remember, it’s really easy to stop receiving mailings from us where you have subscribed previously via an unsubscribe link in our emails or getting in touch via email, phone or post)

 You may object to how we are processing your personal data where we are relying on a legitimate interest (or those of a third party) and there is something about your particular situation which makes you want to object to processing on this ground as you feel it impacts on your fundamental rights and freedoms. You also have the right to object where we are processing your personal data for direct marketing purposes. In some cases, we may demonstrate that we have compelling legitimate grounds to process your information which override your rights and freedoms.

  • The right to request restriction of processing your personal data.

You may request that we restrict how we process your personal data. This enables you to ask us to suspend the processing of your personal data in the following scenarios: (a) if you want us to establish the data's accuracy; (b) where our use of the data is unlawful but you do not want us to erase it; (c) where you need us to hold the data even if we no longer require it as you need it to establish, exercise or defend legal claims; or (d) you have objected to our use of your data but we need to verify whether we have overriding legitimate grounds to use it.

  • The right to request a transfer of your personal data to another service provider.

We will provide to you, or a third party you have chosen, your personal data in a structured, commonly used, machine-readable format. Note that this right only applies to automated information which you initially provided consent for us to use or where we used the information to perform a contract with you.

  • Withdrawal of Consent.

Where we have relied on your consent to process your personal data you will have the right to withdraw your consent at any time. However, this will not affect the lawfulness of any processing carried out before you withdraw your consent. If you withdraw your consent, we may not be able to provide certain products or services to you. We will advise you if this is the case at the time you withdraw your consent.

 

No fee usually required.

You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal data (or to exercise any of the other rights). However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request is clearly unfounded, repetitive or excessive. Alternatively, we may refuse to comply with your request in these circumstances.

 

What we may need from you.

We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access your personal data (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is a security measure to ensure that personal data is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it. We may also contact you to ask you for further information in relation to your request to speed up our response.

 

Time limit to respond.

We try to respond to all legitimate requests within one month. Occasionally it may take us longer than a month if your request is particularly complex or you have made a number of requests. In this case, we will notify you.

 


 

To recap, we at Great Central Railway PLC we take your privacy and data security very seriously and we respect your privacy and data protection rights.

If you would like to contact us any aspect of privacy or data protection, we will be pleased to hear from you as follows:

 

Our Contact Details

As detailed in Section 1, our Data Protection Officer can be contacted as follows:

By e-mail:

data.protection@gcrailway.co.uk

By post:

Data Protection Officer, Great Central Railway, Great Central Road, Loughborough, Leicestershire, LE11 1RW

 

 

Great Central Railway PLC - Privacy Notice -  Version 2018-02 - Updated 24th May 2018.

Our next running day

This Wednesday
One steam locomotive and our diesel railcar are in service this Wednesday.

Locomotive roster to be announced.




Subscribe to our newsletter

Make a donation

To make a donation to our supporting charity click the Donate button below

Donate to the Charity

Main Line Xtra

If you are a Friend of the Great Central Railway, you can access Main Line Xtra which provides additional news, special offers and features. To access Main Line Xtra click here

Want to become a Friend? Join now by clicking here

Special Events

This is a selection of our special events, to see the full list, click here

Trip Advisor Certificate of Excellence 2016

Visit England Quality Assured Attraction